Privacy and cookie policy

Here you find relevant information about our use of cookies.

1. Introduction

At Shipping Telegraph Aps, Nebelvej 15, 8700 Horsens, Denmark, business registration no.: 38331396 (“Shipping Telegraph“), we understand the importance of treating the personal data of visitors of our website, newsletter recipients, contract persons from advertisers and other business partner, and other persons we interact with in a confidential and private manner. Shipping Telegraph is committed to following the requirements and obligations in relation to data privacy in accordance with applicable law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“). Therefore, we have secure and adequate data processing procedures in place.

Shipping Telegraph is the data controller for the processing of your personal data. Below, Shipping Telegraph has provided an overview of the processing activities in which personal data is processed, including among others the purpose thereof and the legal basis.

If you have any question to this privacy and cookie policy (“Privacy Policy”) or you wish to exercise your data subject rights pursuant to Chapter III of the GDPR and according to section 8 of this Privacy Policy, please contact Shipping Telegraph by email to news@shippingtelegraph.com.

2. Categories of personal data, purpose, and legal basis

2.1 Website visitors, and newsletter recipients

When you visit Shipping Telegraph’s website: www.shippingtelegraph.com (“Website“), Shipping Telegraph will process personal data about you, for instance, cookies, browser type and version, IP-address, and length of visit. The purpose of using cookies is, i.a., to improve your user experience on our Website, to provide functionality, to generate statistics, to target the marketing to your needs, and to remember your preferences. Find more information about your use of cookies in section 7 below.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Shipping Telegraph’s legitimate interests, and it is Shipping Telegraph’s assessment that our legitimate interests override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, cf. Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The legitimate interests pursued are to provide you with a website that works optimally, a good website experience and marketing activities. In certain cases, the legal basis for the processing of your personal data in this regard is your consent, which you will be asked to give when you visit the Website, cf. Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

If you wish to receive and sign up to our newsletter, we also process your email address in order to send our newsletters to you. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in this respect is our legitimate interests in branding our business, cf. Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. You may at any time with future effect unsubscribe to receive our newsletter. To declare that you wish to unsubscribe, you may use the respective link included in all newsletters or by contacting us at news@shippingtelegraph.com.

2.2 Contact persons at advertisers or other business partners

As a contact person at one of our advertisers or other business partners, Shipping Telegraph processes your personal data when you communicate with Shipping Telegraph, e.g., via emails in connection with Shipping Telegraph’s existing contractual relation with the company you are employed with or in connection with the conclusion or termination of a contract. Shipping Telegraph processes ordinary personal data about you, including your name, email address, telephone number, position, etc.

The legal basis for such processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Shipping Telegraph, and it is Shipping Telegraph’s assessment that our legitimate interests override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, cf. Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Shipping Telegraph’s legitimate interests are fulfilment of our contractual obligations, maintaining and enhancing customer relationships, invoicing for the services your company provides to Shipping Telegraph and vice versa, and for documentation purposes.

In some cases, processing of personal data is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation to which Shipping Telegraph is subject, for instance in relation to the obligation on the preservation of accounting records pursuant to the Danish Bookkeeping Act. In such case, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6(1)(c) of the GDPR.

2.3 Inquiries via email

When you contact us via email, we process the information you provide in order to deal with your inquiries, such as phone number, email-address and the content of your inquiry. Shipping Telegraph will not process special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data) about you, e.g. health information, unless you have provided us with such information via the email. Shipping Telegraph kindly encourages you not to send such sensitive personal data.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Shipping Telegraph’s legitimate interests, and it is Shipping Telegraph’s assessment that our legitimate interests override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, cf. Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The legitimate interest pursued is business development.

3. Recipients of your personal data

Where relevant, Shipping Telegraph may disclose or transfer your personal data to affiliates of Shipping Telegraph, business partners or other collaborators for business purposes. Such third parties also include social media providers, as described in section 6.1 below.

In certain specific cases, e.g., in connection with disputes, including when the disclosure of your personal data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of Shipping Telegraph’s legal claims, Shipping Telegraph may disclose your personal data to its advisers or other relevant third parties provided it is deemed necessary and lawful.

Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of Shipping Telegraph and may only process your personal data in accordance with documented instructions given by Shipping Telegraph and further terms and conditions stated in a data processor agreement entered with Shipping Telegraph. These data processors are not permitted to process your personal data for their own purposes.

4. Transfer of your personal data to a third country (outside of eu/eea)

In certain cases, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside of the EU/EEA. Shipping Telegraph ensures that such transfer will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. This entails that any party outside of the EU/EEA that will receive your personal data will ensure an adequate level of protection, for example, by entering into the EU standard contractual clauses with Shipping Telegraph. Shipping Telegraph will ensure the implementation of supplementary safeguards if deemed necessary in the specific case. You may receive a copy of the legal basis for transfers upon request. Please use the contact means described below.

5. Storage of your personal data

Shipping Telegraph will only store your personal data as long as it is deemed necessary to fulfil the purposes for the processing of your personal data.

5.1 Website visitors, and newsletters recipients

Personal data collected via cookies through use of our Website is stored for different periods depending on the type and purpose of the cookie in question. This also includes personal data collected via cookies from the use of podcasts. See sections 7.3 and 7.5 below for information about the duration of the various cookies.

Personal data related to your newsletter account is stored until you withdraw your consent and no longer wish to receive newsletters from us.

Persona data collected in relation to the use of social media will be erased when the content is deleted or when you withdraw your response to our content (likes, sharing, etc.). See more in section 6.1 below.

5.2 Contact person at advertisers or other business partners

If you are a contact person at one of our advertisers or other business partners, Shipping Telegraph will store personal data about you as long as Shipping Telegraph communicates with you because you are Shipping Telegraph’s point of contact, 3 years after termination of the contractual relationship, or until it is no longer necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of a legal claim.

5.3 Inquiries via email

Inquiries will be deleted 1 year from the inquiry is resolved, unless it is deemed necessary to store such inquiries for documentation purposes e.g., due to a dispute, including for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Inquiries from existing business partners will be deleted 3 years from the termination of the contractual relationship, unless it is deemed necessary to store such inquiries for documentation purposes e.g., due to a dispute, including for the establishment, exercise, or defence of a legal claim.

5.4 Bookkeeping material

Shipping Telegraph will store your personal data to the extent it is necessary for bookkeeping purposes such as personal data related to invoicing. Such personal data will be stored for a period of 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the accounting records relate. The purpose is to comply with the legal obligation pursuant to the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

6. Third parties on the website

6.1 Social media

Our Website use social media plug-ins (“plug-ins”) from social networking sites such as . When you visit our social media sites or our Website where social media plugins have been installed, our social media service providers collect and process your personal data using cookies, subject to your consent to the service provider, as applicable. Such collection and processing take place even if you have no account on the social media.

If you access our Website using such a plug-in, your browser will contact the server of the underlying social networking site, load the visual presentation of the plug-in, and present it to you. While this is happening, the social networking site receives information concerning your visit to our website, as well as further data such as your IP address. Shipping Telegraph receives anonymous demographic and geographic statistics from the social media on the visitors on our Website and our social media sites.

Shipping Telegraph is joint data controller with our social media providers for personal data collected and processed in connection with your visit to our social media sites and our Website. It means, among other things, that you may contact both Shipping Telegraph and the social media providers to exercise your rights under the GDPR. The social media have primary responsibility for ensuring compliance with the GDPR and responding to requests from their visitors. If you are registered as user of one or more of these social media, you may exercise your rights via your account settings on the websites of the social media.

We have no influence on the amount of data that social networking sites collect via an active plug-in. For more information, please consult the relevant data privacy notice:

6.2 Advertisers

Our Website applies advertisements from various third-party advertisers, e.g., advertisement banners. These third-party advertisers are not involved in or otherwise related to the business activities of Shipping Telegraph; they only brand their businesses on the Website.

Shipping Telegraph and the advertisers do not collect personal data on behalf of the other party, exchange or otherwise share personal data.

Certain of the advertisements contains links or other channels leading you directly to the advertisers’ own websites and IT platforms. When you leave our Website and enter an advertiser’s website or IT platform, Shipping Telegraph has no responsibility toward the processing of your personal data on the advertisers’ websites. Each party is independent data controller for the processing of personal data on own website and IT platform.

6.3 Links to other websites or apps

Our website uses news articles that may direct you to a third-party website. These third-party websites are not involved in or otherwise related to the business activities of Shipping Telegraph.

Certain news articles contain links leading you directly to third-party websites and IT platforms. When you leave our website and enter a third-party website or IT platform, Shipping Telegraph has no influence on how the operators of these sites processes your personal data. Shipping Telegraph is not responsible nor liable for the content and information on such sites or their processing of your personal data and each third-party is an independent data controller for the processing of personal data on their own website and IT platform. Please see the specific third-party websites for further information on how they process your personal data.

6.4 Links to other channels

Certain banners contain links or other channels leading you directly to third-party websites and/or apps and IT platforms. When you leave our website and enter a third-party website and/or app or IT platform, Shipping Telegraph has no influence on how the operators of these sites processes your personal data. Shipping Telegraph is not responsible nor liable for the content and information on such websites, apps and platforms or the processing of your personal data. Each third-party is an independent data controller for the processing of personal data on their own website and IT platform. Please see the specific third-party websites, apps or platforms for further information on how they process your personal data.

7. Use of cookies

When you visit www.shippingtelegraph.com for the first time, you will be asked to give your explicit consent to the use of cookies on the Website or decline the use of all or some of the cookies. Please note that the use of functionality cookies does not require your consent, as such cookies are necessary for the function of the Website. We encourage you to accept the cookies used by the Website, because it will help us improve you and other people’s experience when visiting the Website. If you decline the use of cookies, there may be a variety of functionalities on the Website, which you cannot utilize.

When you use our Website, we do not register any information that can identify you directly, such as name and address. However, we register how you navigate around the site, so we can learn more about how our site is used, and we register your IP-address, which can identify you indirectly.

7.1 What are cookies

A cookie is a text file that is sent to your browser from our Website and saved on your computer, phone or whichever device you use to access the internet. However, the meaning of the word “cookies” in this Privacy Policy and in the consent text also includes other kinds of automated data collection, e.g. Flash-cookies (Local Shared Ob-jects), Web Storage (HTML5), JavaScript’s or cookies placed by the use of other kinds of software. The word “cookies” also refers to information about MAC-addresses and other information about your device.

There are basically two types of cookies – so-called session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are information units that are deleted when you close your web browser. Persistent cookies are information units that are stored on your computer until they are deleted. Persistent cookies delete themselves after a certain period but are renewed each time you visit the Website. Shipping Telegraph uses both session and persistent cookies. Read more about this below in section 7.5 where you will also find an overview of the specific cookies we use.

7.2 The purpose of cookies

Cookies may be used for a number of purposes, but in essence they are used to save information about your activity on the internet. Cookies contain information that later in time can be read by a web server on the domain that issued the cookie in question. This means that the relevant website remembers you the next time you visit it.

The benefit for you is that you will save time next time you visit the Website, as you do not have to enter the same information again and that the content will be adjusted to your preferences.

7.3 How long are cookies stored?

Cookies delete themselves after varying periods but are updated automatically when you visit the Website again.

Information about your online behaviour, including cookies accepted by you, will be deleted in different intervals as described in the cookie declaration below.

7.4 Third party cookies

In order to further develop and improve the Website, we use cookies from certain third parties. The purposes are preparation of statistics and analyses of online behaviour. The third parties place the cookies on your computer on our behalf and prepare the statistics, etc. Third parties used are listed in the cookie declaration below.

7.5 Cookie declaration

Cookie declaration last updated on 01-10-2022 by Complianz:

Cookie name

Operator

Purpose

Retention periods

Google Analytics

Google

Number of visitors, bounce time and most visited pages.

1 year

7.6 Removal of cookies

You can always reject or deselect the location of cookies on your computer by changing the settings in your browser or by visiting the permanent representation of the cookie banner available here: [insert].

Please note that if you opt out, there are many features and services on our Website that you cannot use because they require the Website to remember the choices you make.

Cookies that you have previously accepted can easily be deleted subsequently. If you use a computer with a newer browser, you can delete your cookies using the shortcut keys: CTRL + SHIFT + Delete. If the shortcut keys do not work and/or if you use a MAC, you must start by finding out which browser you are using, and then click on the relevant link with guidelines on how to opt out of cookies:

Note that if you use multiple internet browsers, you must delete cookies in all your browsers.

8. Your rights

Shipping Telegraph has implemented a number of measures to protect your personal data and ensure your rights. As a data subject, you can exercise the rights listed below. Please note that certain limitations may apply to your ability to exercise these rights, for example, when your right to obtain the information is found to be overwritten by essential considerations of private interests.

The Danish Data Protection Agency has prepared guidelines regarding the data subjects’ rights. The guidelines can be accessed here. However, please note that the guidelines are only available in Danish.

As a data subject you have the following specific rights, unless otherwise exceptionally provided by the data protection legislation:

  • Right of access
  • Right of rectification
  • Right of erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object

Right to complain to the Data Protection Agency

If you disagree with the way in which Shipping Telegraph processes your personal data, you may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, using the contact details that are available at www.datatilsynet.dk. However, we hope that you will contact us first, using the below contact details, so that we may reach agreement.

Right to withdraw a former consent

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, cf. Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that your withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the previous processing of your personal data which until your withdrawal has been based on your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, or if you wish to withdraw a former consent, you are welcome to contact us at news@shippingtelegraph.com.

9. Questions or complaints

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you wish to exercise your rights as mentioned above, or you disagree with the way Shipping Telegraph processes your personal data, you can contact Shipping Telegraph at news@shippingtelegraph.com

You can also file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, which is an independent public authority that, i.a., is responsible for monitoring and enforcing the application of the GDPR. The Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information is available on its website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

10. Amendments to this privacy policy 

Shipping Telegraph has the right to modify this Privacy Policy regarding new technologies, regulatory requirements, or other purposes. For this reason, please visit this page periodically. Below is highlighted the date when the last version of this Privacy Policy has been uploaded.

Date of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy: 10-06-2023.

Subscribe to our Newsletter

We bring the latest news about the shipping industry